Programme

May 25, Workshops: 13-15:00 and 15:30-17:30 

12:30-13:00 Registration
13:00-15:00 First workshop
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:30 Second workshop
18:30-21:30 Trainee & early career networking dinner

  • Please select 2 workshops out of 3 options;
  • Each workshop is 2hrs long (13:00-15:00 and 15:30-17:30)
  • maximum 30 persons per workshop; residents only

WS I Hands on training: laparoscopy and endoscopy
Tutors laparascopy: Harun Fajkovic (AUT), Mesut Remzi (AUT), Anna K. Czech (PL), Jakub Dobruch (PL)
Tutors endoscopy: Mehmet Özsoy (AUT), David D’Andrea (AUT), Julian Veser (AUT)

WS II Surgical tips and tricks from the expert
Radical cystectomy - Axel Merseburger (DE)
Partial nephrectomy - Maria Ribal (SP)
Cava thrombectomy - Vitaly Margulis (USA)
Post-chemotherapeutic RPLND for testis cancer - Axel Heidenreich (DE)

WS III Practical guide for management of adverse events of systemic
therapies in GU oncology

Immunotherapy - Andrea Necchi (IT)
Tyrosine kinases - Manuela Schmidinger (AUT)
Chemotherapy - Franz Stoiber (AUT)
Androgen receptor targeting agents and Xofigo - Gero Kramer (AUT)


Sponsors and Partners

Sponsoren


May 26, Scientific Meeting: B2B Bladder and Kidney Cancer

8:00-8:30 Welcome
8:30-10:00 Bladder Cancer Session
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Kidney Cancer Session
12:00-13:00 Lunch break
13:00-14:30 Immunotherapy breakthroughs in bladder and kidney cancers
14:30-14:50 Coffee break
14:50-16:00 Upper Tract Urothelial Carcinoma Session
16:00-16:45 Keynote lecture
16:45-17:00 Closing remarks

Detailed Programme & Speakers

8:00-8:30 Welcome: S. Shariat (AUT), P. Chlosta (PL), K. Grubmüller (AUT), K. Bretterbauer (AUT)

8:30-10:00 Bladder Cancer Session
Chairs: Shahrokh Shariat (AUT)
Dejan Bratuš, Slovenian Urological Association (SUA)

8:30-9:20 Debate: Do really all T1 need a reTUR?
8:30-8:35             Case presentation - Daniel Koller (AUT)
8:35-8:50             Definitely! -  Anna Czech (PL)
8:50-9:05             Only in selected cases - Kilian Gust (AUT)
9:05-9:20 Discussion
9:20-9:40 Clinical management of variant histology - Jakub Dobruch (PL)
9:40-10:00 Update on muscle-invasive EAU guidelines - Maria Ribal (SP)

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Kidney Cancer Session
Chairs: Piotr Chłosta, Polish Urological Association (PTU)
Christoph Klingler, Austrian Urological Association (ÖGU)

10:30-11:20 Debate: Optimal approach to clinical T1b renal mass
10:30-10:35             Case presentation - Ghazal Ameli (AUT)
10:35-10:50             Radical nephrectomy - Vitaly Margulis (USA)
10:50-11:05             Partial nephrectomy - Pilar Laguna (NL)
11:05-11:20 Discussion
11:20-11:40 Cytoreductive Nephrectomy in the modern age - Axel Heidenreich (DE)
11:40-12:00 Metastatic RCC: what is the best sequence? - Axel Merseburger (DE)

12:00-13:00 Lunch break

13:00-14:20 Immunotherapy breakthroughs in bladder and kidney cancers
Chairs: Jean de la Rosette, Société Internationale d’Urologie (SIU)
Andrei Vinarov (RU)

13:00-13:20 Emerging biomarkers for immune check-point inhibitors - Matthias Preusser (AUT)
13:20-13:40 TKIs in the age of IO – a pathway to the optimum - Manuela Schmidinger (AUT)
13:40-14:00 Mechanisms of resistance to IO: insights from the pre-operative setting - Andrea Necchi (IT)
14:00-14:30 IO in urothelial cancer - the magic bullet? - Maria De Santis (UK)

14:30-14:50 Coffee break

14:50-16:00 Upper Tract Urothelial Carcinoma Session
Chairs: Harun Fajkovic (AUT)
Ivan Minčik, Slovak Urological Society (SUS)

14:50-15:00 Debate: Pre-surgical systemic therapy for high grade locally advanced UTUC
14:50-14:55             Case presentation - Klaus Eredics (AUT)
14:55-15:10             Radical nephroureterectomy - Mesut Remzi (AUT)
15:10-15:30             Neo-adjuvant chemotherapy - Vitaly Margulis (USA)
15:30-15:40 Discussion
15:40-16:00 Kidney-sparing management: what is the evidence? - Jean de la Rosette (NL)

16:00-16:45 Keynote Lecture - C. Zielinski (AUT)
Where immune checkpoint inhibitor treatment meets precision medicine

16:45-17:00 Closing remarks P. Chłosta, J. de la Rosette, S. Shariat

 


 



Workshop I - Hands on training

Workshop II - Surgical tips and tricks

Workshop III - Practical guide for adverse events



Calendar Export event as appointment