Data Protection Declaration of EventMaker

B2B Bladder & Kidney Cancers

We take data protection extremely seriously. If you voluntarily register on the Organiser website or contact us by e-mail, the data that you supply is stored in our system for the purpose of event administration or for processing your enquiry, and also in case of follow-up questions. We are the “data controller”, i.e. the party responsible for the data processing on this website, as defined by data protection law, and the purpose of the following data protection declaration is to give you an overview of what happens to the data and what protection we offer you. You can reach us under the following contact data:

Medizinische Universität Wien
Medical University of Vienna - AKH General Hospital Vienna
Department of Urology
Währinger Gürtel 18-20
1090 Wien
shahrokh.shariat@meduniwien.ac.at

(hereinafter called the “Organiser”)


Preamble
The Organiser employs BRAINTRUST MARKETING SERVICES Ges.m.b.H. as a Processor and uses its EventMaker web-based software tool (SaaS) (www.eventmaker.at). The Organiser enters the system by means of a user name and password issued to the Organiser personally and autonomously manages event invitations and conducts surveys, digital quizzes or newsletter mailings, in a simple, time-saving and innovative way.

On the basis of the EventMaker software, the Organiser creates an event website containing all the data concerning the event in the desired design and sends out personalised invitation mails. The invited parties register themselves on the Organiser-Website and subsequently receive automatic confirmation e-mails. The Organiser can access the current registration status via any web-enabled device. In addition, EventMaker enables the Organiser to carry out the admission registration quickly, including by means of QR code scanning. EventMaker is supplemented by the EventMaker APP and EventMaker Admin APP.

The protection of your personal data is a particular concern of the Organiser, and we can assure you that we handle your data in a very responsible way. We therefore process your data only on the basis of the legal provisions, particularly the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act (DSG 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Appropriate and adequate security measures have been taken to prevent the unlawful use of your data and unauthorised access to it by third parties. When processing data, the Organiser is supported by qualified Processors, who can also access personal data within the framework of the contract and the Organiser’s instructions. In order to protect your personal data, the Processors are bound by an obligation to maintain data secrecy, whereby the duty of confidentiality shall remain in effect even after their work for the Organiser comes to an end.

Object of the data protection declaration
This declaration relates to the personal data that is imported into the EventMaker database by the Organiser, based on your consent, for the purpose of sending out invitations to the event, inviting people to take part in surveys or for newsletter mailings and/or that are entered directly into EventMaker by the EventMaker administrators, or that is known due to your having visited the Organiser website or collected in the course of registration for the event. The declaration provides information as to how the said data is handled.

Personal data and its processing
It is necessary to process the personal data that you disclose for this purpose on the registration page for the purpose of contract performance or in order to answer precontractual enquiries, in order to manage an event, particularly invitations to the event and/or the process of registering for the event, and also the communication connected to registration (e.g. mailing confirmations of registration, seat reservation, etc.). In registering third parties for the event, you thereby explicitly declare that you are authorised to carry out the said registration and give an appropriate declaration of consent to data processing and to receiving e-mails.

The following data of yours, as well as – in the course of event registrations - that of any companion of yours, is thereby collected or stored in the system by the contracting party:
  • Gender
  • Title
  • First and last name
  • Company affiliation
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
Further data (e.g. food preferences, invoicing address, etc.) may, if necessary, also be collected by the Organiser – not as a standard procedure, but for specific events. To the extent that this involves special categories of personal data as defined under Art. 9 of the GDPR, the Organiser shall obtain the explicit consent of the data subject.

The booking data is stored by the Organiser for the purpose of later processing contracts or handling events and for answering follow-up questions, and is erased after the completion of the event or the expiry of the statutory safekeeping periods.

In addition, as a user of the Organiser website, you can also grant consent for your personal data to be stored and processed for the purpose of regularly sending you newsletters, inviting you to further events, conducting surveys and quizzes, as well as of transferring the data to a CRM system, if necessary.

The recipient of the data
The data that the Organiser has received, or that you have entered in the course of registering for the event or in the course of the survey, is hosted at a highly professional server farm in Austria (Vienna), whereby care is taken to ensure that the IT service provider deployed by the Organiser adheres to the required data protection standards as well. The Organiser shall only pass on your data to third parties with your explicit consent.

Logfiles
For security reasons, and also to maintain the stability and data security of the operating system, the following data is stored on the servers of our IT service provider when you access our website: your IP address, the page accessed, browser and referrer, as well as the date and time of the enquiry. This process involves information that your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Safari, etc.) automatically transmits to the IT service provider during your visit. The IT service provider reserves the right to subsequently check the data in the event of any concrete indications of unlawful use. The logfiles are erased after a maximum of 2 years. No person-related analysis of this data will be carried out.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit the Organiser’s website. Cookies are used in order to make interactions with the websites and services of the Organiser simpler and easier and to ensure error-free use. Most of the cookies used are what are called “session cookies”, which are only stored on your device for a short time and automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable a user to be recognised when he uses the web application again. Should you dissent to the use of cookies, you can at any time block or delete the cookies. There are multiple tools available to you for doing this (including browser control elements and settings). You can obtain more detailed information on blocking cookies in the help screen instructions for your web browser. In the event that cookies are deactivated, the Organiser cannot guarantee that all website services will function perfectly.

Statistics
In order to improve the Organiser’s website, visitor statistics are analysed, if required. Therefore the open-source web analysis tool "Matomo" is used. Matomo uses cookies (also see previous paragraph) to enable analysis of the use of the applications. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookies is transferred to the servers of our IT service provider and stored for the purpose of usage analysis. This is done for the exclusive purpose of optimising the website. During this procedure, your IP address is immediately anonymised, so that it is no longer possible to trace it to you or to your device. The anonymous, aggregated statistical data is stored separately from any personal data that you may have supplied and thus cannot be traced to a specific person.

You can prevent the data processing by Matomo by adjusting the settings on your browser in such a way that you are not included in this type of statistics ("Do not track").

The right to revocation/objection, rectification and erasure of the data
You can at any time revoke your consent to the use of your data by the Organiser using EventMaker. It will then no longer be allowed to further process your data – unless there is some other reason for lawful processing. Such revocation shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the time of revocation. Furthermore, you can find an Unsubscribe link on the EventMaker-event website as well as in every EventMaker mailing (for events, newsletters and surveys), at the bottom of the mailing, through which you can unsubscribe from future mailings of electronic information by the Organiser.

In addition, you yourself can correct, or request that the Organiser should correct, the data stored by the Organiser whenever you register for an event. In the event that you wish to exercise your right to such correction, or the complete erasure of your data from the Organiser’s database, please send an e-mail to shahrokh.shariat@meduniwien.ac.at.

Your other rights
In principle, you also have the right of access, to restriction of processing, and to data portability. You can exercise all these rights by sending an e-mail to shahrokh.shariat@meduniwien.ac.at, whereby you must identify yourself or assist us to identify you, to ensure that the answer is addressed to the actual data subject.

You can furthermore submit complaints on the subject of data protection to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt, Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Tel.: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at), as the national supervisory authority.

Data protection
As mentioned above, your data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent. In order to ensure data security, access to your data is password protected, due to which – besides the Organiser – only authorised EventMaker processors of the IT service provider BRAINTRUST Marketing Services GmbH (software developer, (technical) support, hosting) have access to the account and the data.

Changes to this data protection declaration
The website operator reserves the right to make changes to this data protection declaration, and to adapt it to current circumstances and legal innovations.