Skip to main content

Programme

March 29, Workshops

12:30-13:00 Registration
13:00-15:00 First Workshop
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:30 Second Workshop
18:30-21:30 Trainee & Early-Career Networking Dinner

 

  • Please select 2 workshops out of 5 options;
  • Each workshop is 2 hours long (13:00-15:00 and 15:30-17:30)
  • Maximum 30 people per workshop; residents only

 

Workshop I - Hands on training in MRI fusion biopsy

Hosts: P. Baltzer, N. Huebner, S. Korn, A. Lunacek

Course Room: KR 8, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 

Workshop II - Hands on training in Laparoscopy

Hosts: P. Chlosta, A. Czech, H. Fajkovic, M. Remzi, M. Vartolomei

Course Room: KR 9, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 

Workshop III - Hands on training in Endourology and Urolithiasis

Hosts: M. Drerup, M. Oezsoy, C. Seitz, S. Seklehner, K. Tosun, J. Veser, C. Wehrberger

Course Room: KR 23, Hörsaalzentrum 8th Floor

 

Workshop IV - Systemic Therapy in Urologic Oncology

Hosts: K. Gust, G. Kramer, W. Loidl, R. Pichler, I. Resch

Course Room: KR 11, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 

Workshop V - Case-based Pediatric Urology

Hosts: M. Hiess, L. Lusuardi, J. Oswald

Course Room: KR 10, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor 

 


March 30, Scientific Meeting: Controversies in Urologic Oncology

08:00-08:30   Welcome
08:30-10:00   Prostate Cancer Session
10:00-10:30   Coffee break
10:30-12:00   Bladder Cancer Session
12:00-13:00   Lunch break
13:00-14:40   How do these new trials impact my daily practice?
14:40-15:00   Coffee break
15:00-16:30   Kidney Cancer Session
16:30-17:00   Keynote lecture
17:00-17:15   Closing remarks

 

Program Scientific Meeting

>> Detailed Program & Speakers

 

08:00-08:30   WELCOME

                       M. Babjuk (CZ), D. Bratus (SVN), P. Chlosta (PL), C. Klingler (AUT), I. Mincik (SVK), P. Nyirady (HUN),
                       S. Shariat (AUT)

 

08:30-10:00   PROSTATE CANCER SESSION

                        Chairs:   P. Chlosta, Polish Urological Association (PTU)
                                       G. Al Edwan
(JOR)

 

08:30-09:20   Debate: Cytoreductive radical prostatectomy for oligo-metastatic disease?

08:30-08:35   Case presentation by young urologist - J. Stangl-Kremser (AUT)

08:35-08:50          The evidence is cumulating - P. Nyirady (HUN)

08:50-09:05          Let’s stick to the standard of care - W. Loidl (AUT)

09:05-09:20          Discussion

09:20-09:40   HIFU 2019: why, how and for whom? - R. Sanchez-Salas (FR)

09:40-10:00   The new role of surgery in locally advanced prostate cancer - G. Gandaglia (IT)

 

10:00-10:30   Coffee break

 

10:30-12:00   BLADDER CANCER SESSION

                        Chairs:   M. Babjuk, Czech Urological Society (CUS)
                                        I. Mincik 
(SVK)

 

10:30-11:20   Debate: Is radical cystectomy avoidable in BCG-refractory disease?

10:30-10:35   Case presentation by young urologist - M. Pallauf (AUT)

10:35-10:50          Not at the current time - A. Czech (PL)

10:50-11:05          Yes, in selected cases - F. Soria (IT)

11:05-11:20          Discussion

11:20-11:40   Management of favorable outcomes after neo-adjuvant chemotherapy - E. Xylinas (FR)

11:40-12:00   Update on systemic therapy for urothelial carcinoma - M. De Santis (DE)

 

12:00-13:00   Lunch break

 

13:00-14:40   HOW DO THESE NEW TRIALS IMPACT MY DAILY PRACTICE?

                        Chairs:   P. Nyirady, Hungarian Urological Association (HUA)
                                       I. Tomaskovic
(HR)

 

13:00-13:20   AR-targeting agents in M0 CRPC

                        Presenter:   J. Do Carmo Silva (CZ)

                        Discussant:   G. Kramer (AUT)

 

13:20-13:40   CARMENA and SURTIME trials

                        Presenter:   H. Fajkovic (AUT)

                        Discussant:   J. Bedke (DE)

 

13:40-14:00   POUT and ECOG-8141 trials

                        Presenter:   K. Gust (AUT)

                        Discussant:   E. Xylinas (FR)

 

14:00-14:20   STAMPEDE trial

                        Presenter:   M. Abufaraj (JOR)

                        Discussant:   G. Gandaglia (IT)

 

14:20-14:40   PRECISION trial

                        Presenter:   N. Huebner (AUT)

                        Discussant:   R. Sanchez-Salas (FR)

 

14:40-15:00   Coffee break

 

15:00-16:30   KIDNEY CANCER SESSION

                        Chairs:   D. Bratus, Slovenian Urological Association (SUA)
                                       C. Klingler, Austrian Urological Association (ÖGU) 

 

15:00-15:50   Debate: Adjuvant therapy for high risk patients after radical nephrectomy?

15:00-15:05   Case presentation by young urologist - G. Ameli (AUT)

15:05-15:20          The data says NO - R. Pichler (AUT)

15:20-15:35          Why not for the right patient - P. Chlosta (PL)

15:35-15:50          Discussion

15:50-16:10   Cava thrombectomy: challenges and limits - M. Remzi (AUT)

16:10-16:30   Immunotherapy as first line for all metastatic patients in 2019? - J. Bedke (DE)

 

16:30-17:00   Keynote lecture: H. Czech (AUT)

                        Medicine under the Swastika. The Vienna Medical School from 1938 to 1945

 

17:00-17:15   Closing remarks

 

 


 

Friday, 29.03.2019

Workshop Registration

Please select only 2 workshops out of the 5 options!

 

Workshop I - Hands on training in MRI fusion biopsy

Hosts: P. Baltzer, N. Huebner, S. Korn, A. Lunacek

Course Room: KR 8, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 

Workshop II - Hands on training in Laparoscopy

Hosts: P. Chlosta, A. Czech, H. Fajkovic, M. Remzi, M. Vartolomei

Course Room: KR 9, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 

Workshop III - Hands on training in Endourology and Urolithiasis

Hosts: M. Drerup, M. Oezsoy, C. Seitz, J. Veser,  S. Seklehner, K. Tosun, C. Wehrberger

Course Room: KR 23, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 

Workshop IV - Systemic Therapy in Urologic Oncology

Hosts: K. Gust, G. Kramer, W. Loidl, R. Pichler, I. Resch

Course Room: KR 11, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 

Workshop V - Case-based Pediatric Urology

Hosts: M. Hiess, L. Lusuardi, J. Oswald

Course Room: KR 10, Hörsaalzentrum 7th Floor

 


Saturday, 30.03.2019

Scientific Meeting - Controversies in Urologic Oncology

Lectures on Prostate, Bladder & Kidney Cancer

Van-Swieten-Saal (Van-Swieten-Gasse 1a, 1090 Vienna)

 



Calendar Export event as appointment