Programme
26. September 2013 (1st day)
11:30 Lunch Buffet
Moderator: J. Affenzeller
12:30 Welcome Addresses
Michael Wiesmüller - Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation
and Technology
Helmut List - Chairman and CEO, AVL
Franz Voves - Governor of the Province of Styria
Keynote speeches
13:00 Components and System in H2020
Khalil Rouhana - EC - DG CNECT Director "Components and Systems"
13:30 Key Enabling Technologies: Building Blocks for
European Industrial Competitiveness
Gabriel Crean - Vice pres. CEA-Tech and Head of Sherpa-Group KET´s
14.00 ARTEMIS major achievements + principles
Heinrich Daembkes (EADS) - ARTEMIS-IA President
14:30 AENAS and ECSEL - the way forward
Marcel Annegarn - Director General AENEAS
15:00 EPoSS major achievements + principles
Günter Lugert (Siemens) - Chairman Executive Committee EPoSS
15:30 coffee break
Moderator: J. Massoner
16:00 ARTEMIS Roadmap and Synergies
Laila Gide (Thales) - Member of ARTEMIS-IA Steering Board
16:30 ENIAC JU - major achievements + principles
Andreas Wild -Executive Director of ENIAC Joint Undertaking
17:00 EPoSS - Roadmap and Synergies
Gereon Meyer (VDI/VDE) - Senior Consultant Dept. Future Technologies
and Europe
17:45 End of the first day
19:30 Evening Reception – invitation ot the Governor of Styria
(Location: Orangerie - Burggarten)
Agenda
Friday, 27.09.2013
27. September 2013 (2nd day)
Moderator: A. Eckel
9:00 Future Perspectives of an Electronics JTI in Austria
M. Wiesmüller, Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology
09:30 – 10:30 Industry Panel on benefits and lessons learned from JU´s in FP7 and
expectations for ECSEL
Moderator: Wolfgang Pribyl (Joanneum Research)
• S. Rohringer - Infineon
• G. Schwab - AVL
• S. Poledna - TTTech
• M. Schrems - ams
10:30 – 11:15 Research Panel on benefits and lessons learned from JU´s in FP7 and
expectations for ECSEL
Moderator: Martin Kugler, Die Presse
• H. Leopold - Austrian Institute of Technology
• J. Bernasch - Virtual Vehicle Research Center
• H. Berger - FH Joanneum - University of Applied Sciences
• K. Schlacher - Johannes Kepler University Linz
11:15 coffee break
11:45 Workshops
Inputs for synergy and individual topics for the three technology platforms
Moderators: G. Meyer, J. Massoner, J. Affenzeller
13:00 Lunch
Moderator: D. Watzenig
14:00 Summary of the workshops as input for the future activities in Austria
14:30 Keynote Speech: Smart Systems, means to master the key
societal challenges
Chris Van Hoof - Program Director Wearable Healthcare (HUMAN++), Director
Body Area Networks Department imec, Leuven, Belgium and imec-nl, Eindhoven,
The Netherlands; Professor KULeuven
15:15 Closing Remarks and Next Steps
15:30 Networking - Coffee and Snacks
Agenda
Export event as appointment